The history of the American International School “Progress” dates back to 2002. Today it is one of the leading educational networks in Georgia and unites three large campuses – in Tbilisi, Kutaisi and Batumi.
Founder of the brand, Nina Chikvashvili decided to have a school since she wanted to give more perspective to young people, help them develop their capabilities and establish modern standards of education in Georgia. These aspirations were united by the idea of ​​progress.
Nina Chikvashvili founded the American International School “Progress” in 2002. It is licensed under a dual authorization by the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement and the College Board of American Schools and Colleges.
The American Schools Accreditation Authority has awarded Progress High School Accreditation (Advanced).
All this gives “Progress” the official authority to teach with integrated double standards and curricula and to issue an American High School Certificate / Diploma in Georgia!
At the same time, Georgian and foreign students have the opportunity to prepare for American pre-university programs during the school period and pass the subject AP exams, which are recognized as credits in international universities!